Thursday, January 24, 2013

A Long Distance Hug.

This fall, in a moment of missing my oldest daugher - just wishing there was a way to hug her, even tho she was so very far away.......

I had an idea.

 A quilt.

I had never made a quilt before.  But I wanted my daughter to have a piece of me with her all the time.  Something she could wrap herself up in.  Something that would always bring my love to her - any time, anywhere.

Interestingly, when I went looking for the fabric I had in mind, there were 2 separate lots on etsy - from the same seller.   A whole lot of fat quarters, of my very most favorite fabric designer - 
Anna Maria Horner.

I feel a bit silly - i took the photos of it in progress, during the day - and then when I finished it, I completely forgot to take photos until evening - so flash it is.

As per my usual style - I chose to wing it.

Which means..... it's not even remotely square. 

That bugged me for a bit - when I was trying to trim it at the end and nothing made sense lol.

I realized that it actually makes perfect sense to be a bit more mindful in the cutting and sewing than I might have been.  Ahem.  But it's ok - it's beautiful - and full of love.

And did I mention how soft it is?

I had a hard time giving it up.  The other kids all wanted it.  

It's very cozy.

It has fabric from my daughter's last 2 Christmas pajamas, and my Christmas pajamas from this year as well.  I got us both in there.


I wanted it to be rainbowy too - because that just suits my girl.  

When she was a baby, my mom helped my little brother to sew a beautiful quilt - and it was rainbow.  With a starry sky on the back - cause her name is Skye   :)

And it was for her birthday, so even better.

I have to admit, that I am pretty certain there will be many more quilts in the future - and I'm even thinking I might be willing to put up with things like you know  - measuring, and consistent seam allowances - which to be honest - is why I never made quilts before ;)

She got the message, and now can wrap herself up in me any time she needs.  She will be reminded before she falls asleep - and first thing when she wakes up - just how much I love her.

Tuesday, October 9, 2012

Pretty Pockets

I spotted a skirt recently on pinterest with pockets much like these and knew right away that there were going to have to be some doily pockets happening.  It just so happened that a certain someone's legs grew and grew and grew this summer (must have been all that sun?)  and she was needing pants, so here we are.

I used a pair of pants that she liked the fit of (she's uber fussy about fit) and just traced them to make a pattern.  THe best part of all was that I already had the corduroy kicking around - picked up free or nearly free somewhere along the way.

A certain girl was spotted doing dance leaps around the yard in her new pants, hollering 
"I just feel like *dancing* in these pants Mumma!!!!!"

It only took around 2.5 hours - definitely worth it for the look on my girl's face.  Also handy, because in the past year I've gotten so chemically sensitive that going in stores isn't really an option right now, making shopping for clothes an online thing which = expensive.  I love that the solution to a somewhat frustrating problem makes us both so happy !

Saturday, May 26, 2012

My New Purse a la Anna Maria Horner

I've needed a new purse for ...... well months.  First the strap broke, and then the zipper.  

It wasn't a nice purse to begin with ;)  

This week I decided it was time, and spied this fabric.....

I love this fabric.  To be fair - I'm absolutely head over heels in love with it.

Anna Maria Horner is by far my favorite Fabric designer.  Ever.

There is no other fabric that makes me so happy to look at.  Giddy actually.

I have had this fabric for ages!   I really just couldn't decide what to use it for. 

This was the perfect project tho.

Easy.  So.  Very.  Easy.

It fits perfectly.

The pattern is from her book.  Very clear instructions - comes with the actual paper pattern, so no tracing.

My little Miss wanted to help :)  I made her that skirt 2 days ago, and she's not. taken. it off.  

I guess she loves it ;)  Maybe kind of like I love this bag - tho I don't sleep with the bag - I swear ;)

(Yes she sleeps in that skirt too.)  I'm going to have to sneak it into the wash - or sew another couple ;)

I had so much fun embroidering around some of the flowers.....

The only change I made was to add a 2nd pocket.  The bias tape is from the same line of fabric.  The lining fabric ...... can't remember where I got it.

I will definitely be making more of these bags!  They'd be perfect for gifts.  

Thursday, May 24, 2012

I was looking for some instant gratification the other day - some sewing pleasure that would also make my girl happy.  I remembered my tutorial!  As in this one.  I had picked up this pink skirt ages ago thinking it would be a great candidate.  It was !  

It came together quick and easy, in no more than 30 minutes, and my girl loved it so much that she slept in it   ;)

I call that a success!

Monday, April 16, 2012

Felted Easter Baskets - Rainbow of course ;)

Ok - go ahead and laugh - yes I just finished these *after* Easter ;)  It's the thought that counts tho right?  And next year ?  I'm soooooo prepared now ;)

I did start them before Easter - 5 whole days in fact, but you know how life is....

This was a really easy pattern to follow - The Learn to Felt Easter Basket, by Staci Perry

Ravelry notes here.

The thing that made this project extra extra satisfying, is that it used up a bunch of the peace fleece that my entire family finds too scratchy.  I bought a bunch of it in my early knitting days - it's such a great price, and the colors are amazing...... but alas, I discovered that if I want my family (including myself) to wear anything I knit, then I have to use merino, or something equally as soft.

I'll have to see what else I can knit up for felting with the rest of the yarn!  The basket is actually square - not sure if that shows in the photo - but I was thinking that without the handle, it would work well for a storage basket!  We shall see....... with the stash busting potential I think it's a likely thing.....

Saturday, March 17, 2012


I'm doing an online course with Sheye Rosemeyer this month.  This is my first assignment.   We were to to choose a word to describe a part of ourselves that maybe get's a little lost in every day life, and then take a photo to represent that word.

I chose the word "Strong" because I need to reconnect with my own strength. I've always struggled with my health, but this fall I had a health crisis that I'm only now recovering from. I've spent most of the fall and winter feeling very weak indeed. I chose to photograph the river - most specifically the current, because I admire not only the strength and power, but the *flow*. Trying to stop the flow is futile, much better to settle in and enjoy the ride. Surrender to the flow. I am reconnecting with my own strength, power, flow, and learning to surrender. I included the metal of the bridge above to represent strong foundations, and transitions. Crossing over into a new and different me.

I'm putting this here, because I want to remember this moment.

Friday, February 10, 2012

6 years old

 My girl turned 6 years old today.  She woke up and said to me,
"MOM!  I grew last night!  I'm sooooo much bigger now, cause I'm six!!